Privacy & cookies

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all the personal data we hold. Our privacy policy explains how we use personal data and cookies and the rights you have over your personal data.

This Policy applies to

We review this Policy on an annual basis to ensure it reflects our privacy practices, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. It was last updated on 22/05/2018.

By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

About us

We are Superunion limited. Our registered address is 6 Brewhouse Yard, London, EC1V 4DG, our company number is 01263713.

We act as the ‘Data Controller’ for personal data and are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, ZA063481. We only collect the information required to fulfil stated purposes and where there is a lawful basis for doing it, and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. Any questions regarding this Policy or our privacy practices should be sent by email to Leif.Skogstad@superunion.com or by writing to us at our registered address or calling +44 207 559 7000.

 

This Privacy Policy regulates the use by Superunion of the information you provide when using this web site.

Superunion is committed to the online privacy of all its users. This policy statement is designed to give a clear explanation of Superunion’s data processing practices. For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them. Examples of such information are:

  • Your name
  • Your email address

The information collected will be used to send you the information you have requested and to provide information that may be useful to you.

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about our site visitors’ traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users.

Visitors to our website

When you visit our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to give us information about the number of visitors and visitor behaviour patterns; this information does not identify individuals, see Cookies for more details.

Our website can contain links to other websites run by other organisations, and sometimes content within a page that comes from another site (such as Youtube, this will be clear to see). This privacy policy just applies to our website‚ we encourage you to read privacy statements on other websites.

Our website is hosted in the UK. When you go to a page it ‘logs’ details of when you visited, your IP address, page(s) accessed, where you came from (e.g. a link from another website), and your browser and operating system. This is standard practice for all websites. This allows us to investigate issues if the website is not functioning correctly. We do not permit anyone to identify an individual from these details.

We do not share this information, as it may be personal data. Logs are typically kept for 1 month, but we may keep them for longer to investigate or deal with a new trend or problem. We process this data based on a Legitimate Interest to ensure the website is secure and works correctly.

If you use, or want to use, our services

We store personal data that will allow us to provide our services and respond to requests for information about our services.  This includes, but is not limited to, name, email address, postal address and telephone number. If you attend an event we organise we need your name and contact details and, if refreshments are being provided, details of any dietary requirements

We do not share this personal data. If you are, or work for, a client we keep your details for a period of five years after the contract ends. If you attend an event we keep your details for three months. If you make an enquiry about our services we keep your details for one year after the date of the last correspondence. If you ask for a quote we keep your details for 6 months after the date that the quote is valid for.

As with all our marketing, this can be stopped at any time.

We process personal data of clients to deliver for services to meet Contractual obligations, and under Legitimate interest to answer any future questions about work done after a contract has ended. We process personal data to respond to requests about our services and provide quotes on the basis of Legitimate Interest. We also use Legitimate Interest for processing personal data for events, and with your Consent for health details (dietary requirements).

If you supply, or want to supply, goods or services to us

We store personal data that allow us to contact and pay you. This includes, but is not limited to, name, email address, postal address, telephone number and bank account details.

We do not share this personal data. We keep supplier details for five years after the contract ends. We process personal data to meet Contractual obligations, and under Legitimate interest answer any questions about work done when you are no longer a supplier.

Job applicants and our current and former employees

Any information you provide, e.g. a CV, will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application. We use the contact details you provide to give updates on your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for during shortlisting and, if applicable, interviews. During the offer process we ask for equal opportunities information (so we can produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics) and details of referees that we will then contact. New starters are asked to provide bank details (so we can pay you), emergency contact details (so we know who to contact if you have an emergency at work). We are required to confirm the identity of our staff and contractors their right to work in the UK by asking you to provide proof of identity. We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health to establish your fitness to work.

We share personal data to perform health checks with suppliers of these services. We need to share some details with our payroll and pension providers, and our bank, to the extent that we can pay you and into your pension. We use a secure online HR service, they have a limited amount of personal data.

We keep details on unsuccessful applicants for twelve months  . Details of staff are kept for 3 years after they leave, apart from their tax records which are kept for the period specified by HMRC. We process personal data during the application process on the basis of Legitimate Interest to contact you and determine if you meet the role’s criteria. We process the majority of personal data for staff to meet Contractual obligations. We use Legitimate Interest for providing selected colleagues with contact details. Processing of ‘special data’ about equal opportunities and health is done to meet our obligations and exercise our rights in the field of employment law. We use Legitimate Interest to retain details of staff after they have left.

Our security measures

We have physical, technical and administrative controls in place to protect personal data from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. We evaluate these safeguards on an ongoing basis to minimise risks from new security threats as they become known. However, as is the case with all websites, we are not able to guarantee security for data collected through our site.

We use carefully selected partners to provide us with services including the support of IT and computer systems. Our contractual terms with these suppliers include confidentiality clauses to respect the privacy of any personal data they come into contact with as a result of performing their tasks.

Where we store personal data

We store the majority of personal data in the EEA. On occasion, data will be made accessible to our global network of offices, shared with our parent company and/or stored within their facilities outside the EEA.

Sharing personal data

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about our site visitors’ traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users.

We will share personal data is there if a legal obligation or duty to do this, e.g. with the police, for fraud protection or to enforce or apply our contractual terms. Processing of personal data in these circumstances may be based on either a specific legal obligation or identified Legitimate Interest to prevent crime or enforce our terms. 

Your rights

Individuals have the following rights over their personal data

  • to receive a copy, and information about its use
  • to have it corrected
  • to have it erased when we have no lawful basis to continue processing it
  • to restrict its use
  • to receive a copy of information you have provided to us in electronic format (where processing is done under Consent or for a Contract)
  • to object to its use (where processing is done under Legitimate Interest)

Please use the contact details (preferably ) at the top of the page if you want to exercise any of your rights.

You can also register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file.

A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets web site operators know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We have included a full list of the cookies used on www.superunion.com below, along with a definition of what the cookie is used for. Superunion will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

How to control and delete cookies

We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit that you and Superunion gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You can delete the files that contain cookies – those files are stored as part of your internet browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by www.superunion.com, or indeed any other web site, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the web site to its highest capability.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile device you will need to refer to your manual.

This is a list of the main cookies set by Superunion web site, and what each is used for:

Necessary Cookies:

Cookie name

Cookie duration

Host

Definition

cookieconsent

1 year

superunion.com

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain


Statistics Cookies
:

Cookie name

Cookie duration

Host

Definition

_ga

2 years

superunion.com

Superunion.com uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate our use of our web site and compile reports on user activity.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using superunion.com, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

_gat

Session

superunion.com

_gid

Session

superunion.com

This is used to confirm you have seen the cookie message so it isn't displayed again.

 

Marketing Cookies:

Cookie name

Cookie duration

Host

Definition

collect

Session

google-analytics.com

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

PREF

8 months

youtube.com

Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across 

r/collect

Session

doubleclick.net

Unclassified

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

179 days

youtube.com

Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

YSC

Session

youtube.com

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

Additional cookies may be set as part of the services described above and other content embedded in our web site (such as video sharing platforms).